Coverage rankings for Montgomery County, TX
Verizon currently ranks first for coverage in this area, with a coverage score of 93.9. Compare Wireless Carriers uses FCC broadband map data to estimate and calculate coverage scores. More on that further below.
| Rank | Carrier | Score | Overall | 4G LTE | 5G | Fast 5G | Average Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Verizon | 93.9 | 99.9% | 99.9% | 91.6% | 82.4% | -94 dBm |
| 2 | T-Mobile | 89.4 | 91.5% | 91.5% | 86.9% | 73.4% | -87 dBm |
| 3 | AT&T | 84.7 | 95.5% | 95.4% | 86.4% | 67.8% | -108 dBm |
Scores include coverage area, network type, and average signal strength.
Cell phone coverage map for Montgomery County, TX
Zoom in for local detail. Tap or click a colored area to see coverage and signal details. On mobile, use two fingers to move the map.
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, © CARTO. Rendered with MapLibre. FCC BDC mobile coverage processed by Compare Wireless Carriers.
Loading coverage map...
Cell phone coverage by network in Montgomery County, TX
Verizon
- Overall
- 99.9%
- 4G LTE
- 99.9%
- 5G
- 91.6%
- Fast 5G
- 82.4%
T-Mobile
- Overall
- 91.5%
- 4G LTE
- 91.5%
- 5G
- 86.9%
- Fast 5G
- 73.4%
AT&T
- Overall
- 95.5%
- 4G LTE
- 95.4%
- 5G
- 86.4%
- Fast 5G
- 67.8%
Coverage varies by neighborhood. Your carrier shouldn’t.
US Mobile lets you switch between all three major networks, so you can choose the one that works best where you actually use your phone.
Pricing, network access, switching terms, and home internet availability may vary.
Coverage by city in Montgomery County, TX
Cities and towns are shown for county-level comparison. Coverage percentages use land-area only coverage.
| City | Verizon | AT&T | T-Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conroe, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 97.0% 90.6% -89 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 99.4% 78.8% -104 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 99.5% 88.3% -83 dBm |
| Cut and Shoot, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -95 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 96.4% 50.0% -112 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 80.4% -90 dBm |
| Deerwood, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -86 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 57.1% -111 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -89 dBm |
| Grangerland, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -89 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 97.3% -96 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -72 dBm |
| Magnolia, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 96.4% -90 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 91.9% -105 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 99.1% -79 dBm |
| Montgomery, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -90 dBm | 100.0% 99.2% 98.4% 87.5% -109 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 92.2% -87 dBm |
| New Caney, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 98.9% 89.4% -96 dBm | 99.9% 99.9% 95.0% 78.3% -108 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 98.9% 87.4% -87 dBm |
| Oak Ridge North, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -84 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 96.9% -91 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -78 dBm |
| Panorama Village, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -96 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 86.4% -106 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -89 dBm |
| Patton Village, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -86 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 90.2% -100 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -79 dBm |
| Pinehurst, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 99.4% -96 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 71.8% -108 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 91.4% -86 dBm |
| Porter, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 95.8% 90.5% -91 dBm | 99.3% 99.3% 97.9% 88.3% -104 dBm | 99.2% 99.2% 94.6% 84.3% -85 dBm |
| Porter Heights, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 92.5% 79.1% -90 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 86.6% -106 dBm | 94.0% 94.0% 85.1% 59.7% -91 dBm |
| Roman Forest, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -90 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 97.8% -103 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -85 dBm |
| Shenandoah, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -87 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.3% -92 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -74 dBm |
| Splendora, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -86 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 96.9% -94 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -77 dBm |
| Stagecoach, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -95 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% -120 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 90.9% 13.6% -100 dBm |
| The Woodlands, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 99.5% 97.7% -91 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 89.0% -101 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.4% -83 dBm |
| Willis, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -94 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 99.1% 83.0% -101 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 96.2% -81 dBm |
| Woodbranch, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -95 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.3% -96 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -80 dBm |
| Woodloch, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -90 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -90 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -90 dBm |
| Cleveland, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 71.6% 49.3% -94 dBm | 99.8% 99.8% 92.0% 62.4% -108 dBm | 93.4% 93.4% 85.0% 67.0% -88 dBm |
| Houston, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 99.7% 97.7% -88 dBm | 99.9% 99.9% 99.2% 80.0% -96 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 99.7% 98.0% -75 dBm |
| Plum Grove, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -91 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 88.6% -105 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 89.9% -84 dBm |
| Tomball, TX | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 97.9% -84 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 85.2% -99 dBm | 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.6% -80 dBm |
About The Coverage Data
Coverage and signal estimates are derived by Compare Wireless Carriers from carrier-reported data in the FCC’s National Broadband Coverage Map, last updated in June 2025. “Percent covered” shows how much of the city or ZIP code area has a carrier signal, whether weak or strong. Signal bars show the estimated average signal strength in areas of Montgomery County, TX where that carrier has coverage.
If a carrier says you should have service but you do not, run a challenge test with the FCC Mobile Speed Test App. The FCC uses those results to check carrier-submitted coverage data and requires a carrier response when enough tests show a pattern of inaccurate coverage reporting.