McLean County, IL Cell Phone Coverage Map & Network Rankings (2026)

Find the best cell phone network and plan to use in McLean County, IL

Coverage rankings for McLean County, IL

T-Mobile currently ranks first for coverage in this area, with a coverage score of 94.2. Compare Wireless Carriers uses FCC broadband map data to estimate and calculate coverage scores. More on that further below.

RankCarrierScoreOverall4G LTE5GFast 5GAverage Signal
1T-Mobile94.297.8%97.8%93.5%80.3% -88 dBm
2AT&T88.0100.0%100.0%96.3%68.4% -108 dBm
3Verizon86.199.9%99.9%64.7%54.7% -89 dBm

Scores include coverage area, network type, and average signal strength.

Cell phone coverage map for McLean County, IL

Zoom in for local detail. Tap or click a colored area to see coverage and signal details. On mobile, use two fingers to move the map.

Coverage Key
Less covered More covered
Darker areas mean the carrier covers more of that location.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, © CARTO. Rendered with MapLibre. FCC BDC mobile coverage processed by Compare Wireless Carriers.

Loading coverage map...

Cell phone coverage by network in McLean County, IL

#1

T-Mobile

Coverage Score 94.2
In McLean County, IL
Overall
97.8%
4G LTE
97.8%
5G
93.5%
Fast 5G
80.3%
Average Signal -88 dBm
#2

AT&T

Coverage Score 88.0
In McLean County, IL
Overall
100.0%
4G LTE
100.0%
5G
96.3%
Fast 5G
68.4%
Average Signal -108 dBm
#3

Verizon

Coverage Score 86.1
In McLean County, IL
Overall
99.9%
4G LTE
99.9%
5G
64.7%
Fast 5G
54.7%
Average Signal -89 dBm
Sponsored US Mobile

Coverage varies by neighborhood. Your carrier shouldn’t.

US Mobile lets you switch between all three major networks, so you can choose the one that works best where you actually use your phone.

Choose your network
Dark Star Light Speed Warp 5G
Unlimited plans from
$22.50/mo
Phone + home internet bundle from
$47/mo
Shop US Mobile

Pricing, network access, switching terms, and home internet availability may vary.

Coverage by city in McLean County, IL

Cities and towns are shown for county-level comparison. Coverage percentages use land-area only coverage.

CityVerizonAT&TT-Mobile
Anchor, IL 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -83 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -120 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 25.0% 0.0% -95 dBm
Arrowsmith, IL 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -74 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -100 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 60.0% -94 dBm
Bellflower, IL 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 80.0% -94 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 90.0% -118 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -63 dBm
Bloomington, IL 100.0% 100.0% 98.5% 88.9% -83 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 80.8% -94 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -74 dBm
Carlock, IL 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -85 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -95 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -70 dBm
Chenoa, IL 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -72 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 90.3% -119 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -74 dBm
Colfax, IL 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 76.9% -89 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -95 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -63 dBm
Cooksville, IL 100.0% 100.0% 33.3% 0.0% -98 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 83.3% -118 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -63 dBm
Danvers, IL 100.0% 100.0% 55.0% 50.0% -93 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 85.0% 85.0% -114 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -69 dBm
Downs, IL 100.0% 100.0% 97.4% 96.1% -79 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.7% -96 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 92.2% -77 dBm
Ellsworth, IL 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -95 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -100 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -85 dBm
Gridley, IL 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -76 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 83.3% 23.3% -118 dBm 96.7% 96.7% 90.0% 30.0% -100 dBm
Heyworth, IL 100.0% 100.0% 77.1% 62.7% -85 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 96.4% 90.4% -102 dBm 96.4% 96.4% 85.5% 57.8% -91 dBm
Hudson, IL 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -69 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -98 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -73 dBm
Le Roy, IL 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.3% -71 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.3% -90 dBm 98.3% 98.3% 98.3% 98.3% -73 dBm
Lexington, IL 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -75 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.1% -95 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -79 dBm
McLean, IL 100.0% 100.0% 64.7% 58.8% -96 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -87 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -63 dBm
Normal, IL 100.0% 100.0% 96.4% 83.1% -84 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 98.9% 62.2% -97 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -74 dBm
Saybrook, IL 100.0% 100.0% 14.3% 0.0% -104 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -91 dBm 57.1% 57.1% 23.8% 0.0% -104 dBm
Shirley, IL 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 50.0% -95 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 50.0% -110 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -90 dBm
Stanford, IL 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -73 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 5.6% -118 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -63 dBm
Towanda, IL 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -73 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 82.4% -101 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -85 dBm
Twin Grove, IL 100.0% 100.0% 70.8% 43.8% -90 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 89.6% 53.1% -109 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 99.0% 76.0% -89 dBm
El Paso, IL 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 94.4% -83 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 29.6% 24.1% -96 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -83 dBm

About The Coverage Data

Coverage and signal estimates are derived by Compare Wireless Carriers from carrier-reported data in the FCC’s National Broadband Coverage Map, last updated in June 2025. “Percent covered” shows how much of the city or ZIP code area has a carrier signal, whether weak or strong. Signal bars show the estimated average signal strength in areas of McLean County, IL where that carrier has coverage.

If a carrier says you should have service but you do not, run a challenge test with the FCC Mobile Speed Test App. The FCC uses those results to check carrier-submitted coverage data and requires a carrier response when enough tests show a pattern of inaccurate coverage reporting.