Jim Wells County, TX Cell Phone Coverage Map & Network Rankings (2026)

Find the best cell phone network and plan to use in Jim Wells County, TX

Coverage rankings for Jim Wells County, TX

T-Mobile currently ranks first for coverage in this area, with a coverage score of 80.5. Compare Wireless Carriers uses FCC broadband map data to estimate and calculate coverage scores. More on that further below.

RankCarrierScoreOverall4G LTE5GFast 5GAverage Signal
1T-Mobile80.588.3%88.3%71.5%51.0% -92 dBm
2AT&T80.499.4%99.4%71.5%51.9% -112 dBm
3Verizon63.8100.0%100.0%18.7%8.7% -92 dBm

Scores include coverage area, network type, and average signal strength.

Cell phone coverage map for Jim Wells County, TX

Zoom in for local detail. Tap or click a colored area to see coverage and signal details. On mobile, use two fingers to move the map.

Coverage Key
Less covered More covered
Darker areas mean the carrier covers more of that location.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, © CARTO. Rendered with MapLibre. FCC BDC mobile coverage processed by Compare Wireless Carriers.

Loading coverage map...

Cell phone coverage by network in Jim Wells County, TX

#1

T-Mobile

Coverage Score 80.5
In Jim Wells County, TX
Overall
88.3%
4G LTE
88.3%
5G
71.5%
Fast 5G
51.0%
Average Signal -92 dBm
#2

AT&T

Coverage Score 80.4
In Jim Wells County, TX
Overall
99.4%
4G LTE
99.4%
5G
71.5%
Fast 5G
51.9%
Average Signal -112 dBm
#3

Verizon

Coverage Score 63.8
In Jim Wells County, TX
Overall
100.0%
4G LTE
100.0%
5G
18.7%
Fast 5G
8.7%
Average Signal -92 dBm
Sponsored US Mobile

Coverage varies by neighborhood. Your carrier shouldn’t.

US Mobile lets you switch between all three major networks, so you can choose the one that works best where you actually use your phone.

Choose your network
Dark Star Light Speed Warp 5G
Unlimited plans from
$22.50/mo
Phone + home internet bundle from
$47/mo
Shop US Mobile

Pricing, network access, switching terms, and home internet availability may vary.

Coverage by city in Jim Wells County, TX

Cities and towns are shown for county-level comparison. Coverage percentages use land-area only coverage.

CityVerizonAT&TT-Mobile
Alfred, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -90 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 19.2% -120 dBm 69.2% 69.2% 61.5% 7.7% -100 dBm
Alice, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -82 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 89.0% -94 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 99.6% 98.8% -76 dBm
Alice Acres, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -81 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 99.2% -103 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 98.4% 91.3% -84 dBm
Amargosa, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -73 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 72.4% 69.0% -115 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 89.7% -79 dBm
Ben Bolt, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -93 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 89.2% -105 dBm 98.8% 98.8% 96.9% 87.7% -80 dBm
Coyote Acres, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -85 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 88.1% -111 dBm 91.7% 91.7% 89.0% 53.2% -95 dBm
K-Bar Ranch, TX 100.0% 100.0% 33.3% 0.0% -86 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.8% -106 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 98.6% 77.8% -89 dBm
Loma Linda East, TX 100.0% 100.0% 82.7% 81.8% -90 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 99.1% 80.9% -112 dBm 86.4% 86.4% 74.5% 52.7% -94 dBm
Orange Grove, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -69 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -88 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -71 dBm
Owl Ranch, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -68 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 93.8% 81.3% -119 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -68 dBm
Premont, TX 100.0% 100.0% 42.9% 0.0% -101 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 5.7% 5.7% -96 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -76 dBm
Rancho Alegre, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -76 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 81.5% -97 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -76 dBm
Sandia, TX 100.0% 100.0% 87.0% 60.9% -91 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 78.3% -118 dBm 91.3% 91.3% 82.6% 34.8% -98 dBm
South La Paloma, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -86 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 66.7% -115 dBm 87.5% 87.5% 70.8% 45.8% -94 dBm
Westdale, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -79 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.5% -107 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 80.7% 71.6% -88 dBm
San Diego, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -81 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 97.6% -93 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -67 dBm
Sandy Hollow-Escondidas, TX 100.0% 100.0% 34.5% 6.1% -93 dBm 98.8% 98.8% 95.2% 72.7% -114 dBm 69.7% 69.7% 54.5% 33.3% -94 dBm

About The Coverage Data

Coverage and signal estimates are derived by Compare Wireless Carriers from carrier-reported data in the FCC’s National Broadband Coverage Map, last updated in June 2025. “Percent covered” shows how much of the city or ZIP code area has a carrier signal, whether weak or strong. Signal bars show the estimated average signal strength in areas of Jim Wells County, TX where that carrier has coverage.

If a carrier says you should have service but you do not, run a challenge test with the FCC Mobile Speed Test App. The FCC uses those results to check carrier-submitted coverage data and requires a carrier response when enough tests show a pattern of inaccurate coverage reporting.