Jefferson County, TX Cell Phone Coverage Map & Network Rankings (2026)

Find the best cell phone network and plan to use in Jefferson County, TX

Coverage rankings for Jefferson County, TX

T-Mobile currently ranks first for coverage in this area, with a coverage score of 94.0. Compare Wireless Carriers uses FCC broadband map data to estimate and calculate coverage scores. More on that further below.

RankCarrierScoreOverall4G LTE5GFast 5GAverage Signal
1T-Mobile94.097.9%97.8%93.4%78.3% -87 dBm
2AT&T85.397.9%97.8%84.7%68.2% -110 dBm
3Verizon78.799.9%99.9%57.5%36.4% -95 dBm

Scores include coverage area, network type, and average signal strength.

Cell phone coverage map for Jefferson County, TX

Zoom in for local detail. Tap or click a colored area to see coverage and signal details. On mobile, use two fingers to move the map.

Coverage Key
Less covered More covered
Darker areas mean the carrier covers more of that location.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, © CARTO. Rendered with MapLibre. FCC BDC mobile coverage processed by Compare Wireless Carriers.

Loading coverage map...

Cell phone coverage by network in Jefferson County, TX

#1

T-Mobile

Coverage Score 94.0
In Jefferson County, TX
Overall
97.9%
4G LTE
97.8%
5G
93.4%
Fast 5G
78.3%
Average Signal -87 dBm
#2

AT&T

Coverage Score 85.3
In Jefferson County, TX
Overall
97.9%
4G LTE
97.8%
5G
84.7%
Fast 5G
68.2%
Average Signal -110 dBm
#3

Verizon

Coverage Score 78.7
In Jefferson County, TX
Overall
99.9%
4G LTE
99.9%
5G
57.5%
Fast 5G
36.4%
Average Signal -95 dBm
Sponsored US Mobile

Coverage varies by neighborhood. Your carrier shouldn’t.

US Mobile lets you switch between all three major networks, so you can choose the one that works best where you actually use your phone.

Choose your network
Dark Star Light Speed Warp 5G
Unlimited plans from
$22.50/mo
Phone + home internet bundle from
$47/mo
Shop US Mobile

Pricing, network access, switching terms, and home internet availability may vary.

Coverage by city in Jefferson County, TX

Cities and towns are shown for county-level comparison. Coverage percentages use land-area only coverage.

CityVerizonAT&TT-Mobile
Beaumont, TX 100.0% 100.0% 77.1% 61.5% -89 dBm 99.9% 99.9% 97.3% 64.7% -102 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 96.0% -79 dBm
Beauxart Gardens, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 90.0% -88 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 60.0% -104 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.0% -90 dBm
Bevil Oaks, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -101 dBm 95.6% 95.6% 68.9% 6.7% -118 dBm 93.3% 93.3% 75.6% 22.2% -100 dBm
Central Gardens, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 96.6% -86 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 72.4% -97 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -77 dBm
China, TX 100.0% 100.0% 11.8% 0.0% -98 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 88.2% -105 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -78 dBm
Fannett, TX 100.0% 100.0% 19.4% 0.0% -90 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 83.4% -106 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.2% -80 dBm
Groves, TX 100.0% 100.0% 97.4% 85.5% -85 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 73.5% -100 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -77 dBm
Hamshire, TX 100.0% 100.0% 97.0% 91.0% -90 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 86.6% -101 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -69 dBm
Nederland, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -81 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 77.9% -94 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -75 dBm
Nome, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -84 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 38.5% 30.8% -102 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -75 dBm
Port Arthur, TX 100.0% 100.0% 87.6% 79.2% -86 dBm 99.8% 99.8% 99.8% 88.8% -103 dBm 99.8% 99.8% 99.8% 98.6% -80 dBm
Port Neches, TX 100.0% 100.0% 98.3% 92.8% -82 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 98.9% 56.4% -112 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -78 dBm
Sabine Pass, TX 100.0% 99.9% 96.4% 83.9% -90 dBm 99.6% 99.6% 95.5% 93.0% -111 dBm 99.3% 99.2% 98.4% 67.2% -90 dBm
Taylor Landing, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -78 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 95.8% 95.8% -118 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -85 dBm
Stowell, TX 100.0% 100.0% 99.6% 97.8% -90 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 92.8% 53.8% -115 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -82 dBm
Winnie, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -78 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 96.7% 93.3% -115 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -74 dBm

About The Coverage Data

Coverage and signal estimates are derived by Compare Wireless Carriers from carrier-reported data in the FCC’s National Broadband Coverage Map, last updated in June 2025. “Percent covered” shows how much of the city or ZIP code area has a carrier signal, whether weak or strong. Signal bars show the estimated average signal strength in areas of Jefferson County, TX where that carrier has coverage.

If a carrier says you should have service but you do not, run a challenge test with the FCC Mobile Speed Test App. The FCC uses those results to check carrier-submitted coverage data and requires a carrier response when enough tests show a pattern of inaccurate coverage reporting.