Hidalgo County, TX Cell Phone Coverage Map & Network Rankings (2026)

Find the best cell phone network and plan to use in Hidalgo County, TX

Coverage rankings for Hidalgo County, TX

AT&T currently ranks first for coverage in this area, with a coverage score of 85.5. Compare Wireless Carriers uses FCC broadband map data to estimate and calculate coverage scores. More on that further below.

RankCarrierScoreOverall4G LTE5GFast 5GAverage Signal
1AT&T85.598.6%98.6%87.8%64.3% -109 dBm
2Verizon84.5100.0%100.0%67.7%48.2% -92 dBm
3T-Mobile84.586.4%86.4%80.3%65.1% -88 dBm

Scores include coverage area, network type, and average signal strength.

Cell phone coverage map for Hidalgo County, TX

Zoom in for local detail. Tap or click a colored area to see coverage and signal details. On mobile, use two fingers to move the map.

Coverage Key
Less covered More covered
Darker areas mean the carrier covers more of that location.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, © CARTO. Rendered with MapLibre. FCC BDC mobile coverage processed by Compare Wireless Carriers.

Loading coverage map...

Cell phone coverage by network in Hidalgo County, TX

#1

AT&T

Coverage Score 85.5
In Hidalgo County, TX
Overall
98.6%
4G LTE
98.6%
5G
87.8%
Fast 5G
64.3%
Average Signal -109 dBm
#2

Verizon

Coverage Score 84.5
In Hidalgo County, TX
Overall
100.0%
4G LTE
100.0%
5G
67.7%
Fast 5G
48.2%
Average Signal -92 dBm
#3

T-Mobile

Coverage Score 84.5
In Hidalgo County, TX
Overall
86.4%
4G LTE
86.4%
5G
80.3%
Fast 5G
65.1%
Average Signal -88 dBm
Sponsored US Mobile

Coverage varies by neighborhood. Your carrier shouldn’t.

US Mobile lets you switch between all three major networks, so you can choose the one that works best where you actually use your phone.

Choose your network
Dark Star Light Speed Warp 5G
Unlimited plans from
$22.50/mo
Phone + home internet bundle from
$47/mo
Shop US Mobile

Pricing, network access, switching terms, and home internet availability may vary.

Coverage by city in Hidalgo County, TX

Cities and towns are shown for county-level comparison. Coverage percentages use land-area only coverage.

CityVerizonAT&TT-Mobile
Abram, TX 100.0% 100.0% 70.3% 51.6% -87 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 65.6% -105 dBm 95.3% 95.3% 70.3% 31.3% -99 dBm
Alamo, TX 100.0% 100.0% 98.8% 93.2% -81 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 84.5% -95 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -75 dBm
Alton, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 99.4% -82 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 76.9% -99 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -76 dBm
César Chávez, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -81 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 87.8% -100 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -82 dBm
Citrus City, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -76 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 60.0% -99 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -79 dBm
Cuevitas, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -108 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -112 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 66.7% -93 dBm
Doffing, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.9% -86 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 87.0% -95 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 92.4% -87 dBm
Donna, TX 100.0% 100.0% 72.7% 62.8% -90 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.9% -98 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -74 dBm
Doolittle, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.9% -88 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 76.1% -100 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 85.2% -87 dBm
Edcouch, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.2% -82 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 85.7% -97 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -77 dBm
Edinburg, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.8% -83 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 76.9% -99 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 99.1% -77 dBm
Elsa, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -76 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 73.3% -99 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -82 dBm
Granjeno, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -90 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 83.3% -102 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 83.3% -92 dBm
Harding Gill Tract, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 65.2% -100 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -111 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -77 dBm
Hargill, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 56.3% -98 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -116 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -73 dBm
Havana, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 88.2% -86 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -88 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 88.2% -86 dBm
Heidelberg, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -92 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 92.9% -97 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.2% -84 dBm
Hidalgo, TX 100.0% 100.0% 66.5% 52.5% -87 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 99.4% 90.5% -100 dBm 96.1% 96.1% 95.0% 90.5% -80 dBm
Indian Hills, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -76 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 62.7% -105 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -87 dBm
La Blanca, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -85 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 77.9% -100 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 98.8% 91.9% -86 dBm
La Coma Heights, TX 100.0% 100.0% 59.1% 0.0% -100 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 22.7% -120 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -84 dBm
La Homa, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -84 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 86.8% -97 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -73 dBm
La Joya, TX 100.0% 100.0% 87.1% 43.5% -95 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 57.6% -99 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 97.6% -82 dBm
La Villa, TX 100.0% 100.0% 92.3% 0.0% -99 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 38.5% -112 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 92.3% 38.5% -96 dBm
Laguna Seca, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 41.7% -98 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 41.7% -107 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 75.0% -93 dBm
Linn, TX 100.0% 100.0% 71.7% 41.8% -96 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 97.4% 85.3% -113 dBm 89.4% 89.3% 78.2% 43.8% -94 dBm
Llano Grande, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 90.9% -87 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 63.6% -104 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -82 dBm
Lopezville, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -87 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 93.8% -94 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -77 dBm
Los Ebanos, TX 91.7% 91.7% 0.0% 0.0% -102 dBm 91.7% 91.7% 83.3% 58.3% -115 dBm 25.0% 25.0% 25.0% 0.0% -100 dBm
Mcallen, TX 100.0% 100.0% 94.5% 85.0% -86 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 98.8% 71.7% -100 dBm 97.7% 97.7% 97.1% 94.9% -79 dBm
Mercedes, TX 100.0% 100.0% 99.2% 92.7% -83 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 85.9% -98 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -75 dBm
Midway North, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 91.4% -84 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 97.1% -99 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -82 dBm
Midway South, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -82 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 90.0% -97 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -78 dBm
Mila Doce, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.6% -86 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 71.4% -105 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -80 dBm
Mission, TX 100.0% 100.0% 96.5% 84.6% -86 dBm 99.9% 99.9% 99.6% 77.6% -100 dBm 99.2% 99.2% 98.7% 95.7% -78 dBm
Monte Alto, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 80.4% -93 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 91.3% -103 dBm 78.3% 78.3% 60.9% 17.4% -101 dBm
Muniz, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -89 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 43.5% -100 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -83 dBm
Murillo, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -76 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 66.7% -100 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -77 dBm
North Alamo, TX 100.0% 100.0% 96.4% 78.6% -91 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 75.0% -98 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -74 dBm
Olivarez, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -81 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 89.9% -97 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -73 dBm
Palmhurst, TX 100.0% 100.0% 98.9% 95.6% -81 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.6% -96 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -74 dBm
Palmview, TX 100.0% 100.0% 96.8% 85.7% -84 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 76.6% -100 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.5% -80 dBm
Palmview South, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 88.9% -86 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 94.4% -101 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 83.3% -87 dBm
Penitas, TX 100.0% 100.0% 80.1% 57.7% -91 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 94.5% -95 dBm 99.5% 98.5% 97.0% 82.6% -88 dBm
Perezville, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 94.7% -83 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 94.7% -91 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -82 dBm
Pharr, TX 100.0% 100.0% 95.8% 87.7% -83 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 99.8% 83.7% -100 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 99.6% -74 dBm
Progreso, TX 100.0% 100.0% 91.9% 62.9% -91 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 93.5% -102 dBm 98.4% 98.4% 98.4% 96.8% -81 dBm
Progreso Lakes, TX 100.0% 100.0% 39.1% 21.7% -87 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 91.3% -99 dBm 95.7% 95.7% 71.7% 45.7% -97 dBm
Relampago, TX 100.0% 100.0% 28.1% 9.4% -92 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 71.9% -110 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 93.8% -89 dBm
Salida del Sol Estates, TX 100.0% 100.0% 98.1% 86.5% -88 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 94.2% -103 dBm 78.8% 78.8% 57.7% 3.8% -102 dBm

About The Coverage Data

Coverage and signal estimates are derived by Compare Wireless Carriers from carrier-reported data in the FCC’s National Broadband Coverage Map, last updated in June 2025. “Percent covered” shows how much of the city or ZIP code area has a carrier signal, whether weak or strong. Signal bars show the estimated average signal strength in areas of Hidalgo County, TX where that carrier has coverage.

If a carrier says you should have service but you do not, run a challenge test with the FCC Mobile Speed Test App. The FCC uses those results to check carrier-submitted coverage data and requires a carrier response when enough tests show a pattern of inaccurate coverage reporting.