Hale County, TX Cell Phone Coverage Map & Network Rankings (2026)

Find the best cell phone network and plan to use in Hale County, TX

Coverage rankings for Hale County, TX

T-Mobile currently ranks first for coverage in this area, with a coverage score of 92.1. Compare Wireless Carriers uses FCC broadband map data to estimate and calculate coverage scores. More on that further below.

RankCarrierScoreOverall4G LTE5GFast 5GAverage Signal
1T-Mobile92.196.9%96.8%93.4%73.9% -91 dBm
2AT&T76.197.5%97.4%60.7%46.5% -113 dBm
3Verizon72.099.5%99.5%30.7%28.4% -93 dBm

Scores include coverage area, network type, and average signal strength.

Cell phone coverage map for Hale County, TX

Zoom in for local detail. Tap or click a colored area to see coverage and signal details. On mobile, use two fingers to move the map.

Coverage Key
Less covered More covered
Darker areas mean the carrier covers more of that location.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, © CARTO. Rendered with MapLibre. FCC BDC mobile coverage processed by Compare Wireless Carriers.

Loading coverage map...

Cell phone coverage by network in Hale County, TX

#1

T-Mobile

Coverage Score 92.1
In Hale County, TX
Overall
96.9%
4G LTE
96.8%
5G
93.4%
Fast 5G
73.9%
Average Signal -91 dBm
#2

AT&T

Coverage Score 76.1
In Hale County, TX
Overall
97.5%
4G LTE
97.4%
5G
60.7%
Fast 5G
46.5%
Average Signal -113 dBm
#3

Verizon

Coverage Score 72.0
In Hale County, TX
Overall
99.5%
4G LTE
99.5%
5G
30.7%
Fast 5G
28.4%
Average Signal -93 dBm
Sponsored US Mobile

Coverage varies by neighborhood. Your carrier shouldn’t.

US Mobile lets you switch between all three major networks, so you can choose the one that works best where you actually use your phone.

Choose your network
Dark Star Light Speed Warp 5G
Unlimited plans from
$22.50/mo
Phone + home internet bundle from
$47/mo
Shop US Mobile

Pricing, network access, switching terms, and home internet availability may vary.

Coverage by city in Hale County, TX

Cities and towns are shown for county-level comparison. Coverage percentages use land-area only coverage.

CityVerizonAT&TT-Mobile
Abernathy, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -79 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 74.6% 66.1% -115 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 98.3% 89.8% -92 dBm
Cotton Center, TX 99.8% 99.8% 34.1% 33.3% -92 dBm 98.3% 98.3% 68.4% 44.2% -114 dBm 98.4% 98.0% 97.2% 80.7% -90 dBm
Edmonson, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -84 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 54.5% 54.5% -107 dBm 81.8% 81.8% 54.5% 0.0% -101 dBm
Hale Center, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -86 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 87.9% -89 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -65 dBm
Petersburg, TX 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% -106 dBm 47.4% 47.4% 0.0% 0.0% -120 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -65 dBm
Plainview, TX 100.0% 100.0% 76.1% 75.4% -70 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 93.6% -97 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -70 dBm
Seth Ward, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -76 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.8% -94 dBm 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% -67 dBm

About The Coverage Data

Coverage and signal estimates are derived by Compare Wireless Carriers from carrier-reported data in the FCC’s National Broadband Coverage Map, last updated in June 2025. “Percent covered” shows how much of the city or ZIP code area has a carrier signal, whether weak or strong. Signal bars show the estimated average signal strength in areas of Hale County, TX where that carrier has coverage.

If a carrier says you should have service but you do not, run a challenge test with the FCC Mobile Speed Test App. The FCC uses those results to check carrier-submitted coverage data and requires a carrier response when enough tests show a pattern of inaccurate coverage reporting.